 |
Apricot oil is slightly lighter than almond oil and slightly
heavier than Grapeseed Oil. Apricot Oil can be used for massage
and as a skin moisturizer. It is a good source of Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids.
It s a very stable oil and has a shelf lie of 12 months. Apricot Oil should
be used in combination with Jojoba Oil as a carrier oil. The molecule of
Apricot Oil is shaped like an anchor and takes longer to penetrate the
skin. The molecule of Jojoba Oil is like a strand of hair. It goes into the
skin easily and quickly. Used together, the jojoba oil carries the Apricot
Oil with it, deep and fast into the skin. It blends well with Grapeseed,
Almond, Sesame and Avocado Oils for a custom blended skin
or massage oil.
USES: Skincare, body moisturizer, massage, hair dressing.
| Item |
Suggested Retail |
| 4 oz. Apricot Oil |
$4.15 |
| 16 oz. Apricot Oil |
$12.55 |
|
 |
|